National Assembly Working Bodies

National Assembly Working Bodies can be PERMANENT and TEMPORARY.

PERMANENT WORKING BODIES are committees, established in order to:

  • consider bills and other documents submitted to the National Assembly,
  • review the policies pursued by the Government,
  • supervise the Government's and other state authorities' execution of laws and other general acts, and
  • consider other matters falling within the competence of the National Assembly.

Within its competences, a Committee follows the work of the Government and other bodies and authorities the work of which is supervised by the National Assembly in accordance with the Constitution and the Law. The Committee considers the reports of the bodies, organisations and authorities submitted to the National Assembly under the Law. The composition, purview and manner of operation of the committees is regulated by articles 46 through 67 of the National Assembly Rules of Procedure www.poslovnik.rs

The Committee may establish a SUBCOMMITTEE for the purpose of considering certain matters within its purview and the preparation of proposals on said matters, and the Committee Chairperson may establish a special WORKING GROUP. The subcommittee and task group do perform tasks for the needs of the Committee and may not act independently unless decided otherwise by the competent Committee.

The Committee may organise PUBLIC HEARINGS for the purpose of gathering information i.e. expert opinions on a bill in assembly procedure, clarification of some provisions of a bill or operative law, clarification of issues important for the drafting of a bill or any other issue within the Committee’s competence and supervision of the implementation and execution of a law i.e. performance of the National Assembly’s control function.

TEMPORARY WORKING BODIES are inquiry committees and commissions.

A temporary working body may be established to analyse the situation in a particular area and determine the facts of certain occurrences and events. The composition and task of a temporary working body are established by a National Assembly decision.


Working bodies of the 13th legislature of the National Assembly:

The National Assembly comprises the following committees:

1) Committee on Constitutional and Legislative Issues,
2) Defence and Internal Affairs Committee
3) Foreign Affairs Committee,
4) Committee on the Judiciary, Public Administration and Local Self-Government,
5) Committee on Human and Minority Rights and Gender Equality,
6) Committee on the Diaspora and Serbs in the Region,
7) Committee on the Economy, Regional Development, Trade, Tourism and Energy,
8) Committee on Finance, State Budget and Control of Public Spending,
9) Agriculture, Forestry and Water Management Committee,
10) Committee on Spatial Planning, Transport, Infrastructure and Telecommunications,
11) Committee on Education, Science, Technological Development and the Information Society,
12) Committee on Kosovo-Metohija,
13) Culture and Information Committee,
14) Committee on Labour, Social Issues, Social Inclusion and Poverty Reduction,
15) Health and Family Committee
16) Environmental Protection Committee
17) European Integration Committee,
18) Committee on Administrative, Budgetary, Mandate and Immunity Issues,
19) Security Services Control Committee,
20) Committee on the Rights of the Child.

The activities of the working bodies of the National Assembly are available in Serbian only, in the reports on the work of the working bodies, on the National Assembly website under ACTS - Reports.

PERMANENT WORKING BODIESCommittee ChairpersonDeputy ChairpersonCommittee Secretarycontact
Committee on Constitutional and Legislative IssuesJelena Zaric KovacevicPavle GrbovicRadoje Cerovic3026-225
Defence and Internal Affairs CommitteeDr Milos JovanovicAleksandar MarkovicMilos Maric3026-460
Foreign Affairs CommitteeBorko StefanovicMarina RagusVladimir Filipovic3026-576
Committee on the Judiciary, Public Administration and Local Self-GovernmentVladimir DjukanovicProf. Dr Jelena JerinicSanja Pecelj
3200-625
Committee on Human and Minority Rights and Gender EqualityDr Muamer BacevacNatasa Tasic KnezevicRajka Vukomanovic3026-563
Committee on the Diaspora and Serbs in the RegionMilica Djurdjevic StamenkovskiMilimir VujadinovicGorica Durkalic
3026-041
Committee on the Economy, Regional Development, Trade, Tourism and EnergyMA Dejan RadenkovicDr Aleksandra TomicAleksandra Balac3026-024
Committee on Finance, State Budget and Control of Public SpendingVeroljub Arsicdr Dusan BajatovicTijana Ignjatovic
3026-464
Agriculture, Forestry and Water Management CommitteeMarijan RisticevicDejan BulatovicBranka Zlatovic
3026-465
Committee on Spatial Planning, Transport, Infrastructure and TelecommunicationsUgljesa MarkovicTomislav JankovicBiljana Ilic3200-619
Committee on Education, Science, Technological Development and the Information SocietyProf. Dr Marko Atlagic Prof. Dr Jahja FehratovicDragan Lukovic3026-067
Committee on Kosovo-MetohijaMA Milovan DrecunMilica Djurdjevic StamenkovskiVesna Matic Vukasinovic3026-570
Culture and Information CommitteeSinisa KovacevicNebojsa BakarecDana Gak3200-621
Committee on Labour, Social Issues, Social Inclusion and Poverty ReductionSandra BozicDragana RakicJelena Djoric3026-605
Health and Family CommitteePrim. Doc. Dr Darko LaketicBosko ObradovicBozana Vojinovic3026-059
Environmental Protection CommitteeAleksandar JovanovicMilimir VujadinovicMilica Basic3026-474
European Integration CommitteeKovacs ElviraDubravka FilipovskiMarija Vucicevic3026-084
Committee on Administrative, Budgetary, Mandate and Immunity IssuesMilenko JovanovZivota StarcevicSvetlana Dedic3200-610
Security Services Control CommitteeMA Igor BecicVladan ZagradjaninKatarina Terzic
3200-617
Committee on the Rights of the ChildDr Vladimir OrlicSlavica RadovanovicVesna Stojkovic

3026-100

Previous month Next month
M T W T F S S
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
thursday, 8 december
  • 8.30 - the National Assembly Speaker meets with the Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the Council of the Republic of Belarus for Economy, Budget and Finances and the Ambassador of Belarus in Serbia (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 1)

  • 10.00 - continuation of the Third Sitting of the Second Regular Session of the National Assembly of the Republic of Serbia in 2022 (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square)

  • 11.00 - press conference of the HOPE – NEW DSS – POKS Parliamentary Group (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, Central Hall)

  • 12.00 - sitting of the Subcommittee on Sports (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 3)

  • 12.00 - National Assembly Speaker and PABSEC President Dr Vladimir Orlic to address PABSEC General Assembly Spring Session (Hilton Hotel, 35 Kralja Milana Street)

  • 12.00 - sitting of the Committee on Administrative, Budgetary, Mandate and Immunity Issues (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

  • 13.00 - ceremonial welcome of the Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of the Republic of Turkey (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, Central Hall)

  • 13.05 - the National Assembly Speaker meets with the Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of the Republic of Turkey (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 1)

  • 13.40 - press conference of the National Assembly Speaker and Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of the Republic of Turkey (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, Central Hall)

  • 14.15 - press conference of MPs Janko Veselinovic, Anna Oreg, Danijela Grujic, Borislav Novakovic, Jelena Kalajdzic and Dragana Rakic (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, Central Hall)

  • 15.00 - sitting of the European Integration Committee (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

  • 15.00 - the PFG with Belarus meets with the delegation of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 3)

Full event calendar