Wednesday, 25 September 2019

47th Sitting of the Committee on the Economy, Regional Development, Trade, Tourism and Energy

At the sitting held on 25 September, the Committee on the Economy, Regional Development, Trade, Tourism and Energy considered the proposal of the Working Group for the assessment of the eligibility of applicants to the public call for the election of bodies of the Commission for Protection of Competition.


The Working Group of the Committee on the Economy, Regional Development, Trade, Tourism and Energy for the assessment of the eligibility of applicants to the public call for the election of bodies of the Commission for Protection of Competition comprising: Dr Aleksandra Tomic, Prof. Dr Vladimir Marinkovic and Gorica Gajic briefed the Committee members on the eligibility of applicants to the public call for the election of President and members of the Commission for Protection of Competition.

The Working Group assessed the original documentation submitted by 26 applicants to the public call and on the basis of said documentation unanimously decided to propose that the Committee adopt the following conclusion:

All the applicants to the public call for the election of President and members of the Commission for Protection of Competition submitted their applications and relevant documentation in a timely manner, one of whom reached retirement age in 2018 becoming unable to assume said office. In addition, one candidate withdrew his application and one candidate’s documents were found not to be duly certified.
Consequently, 23 of the applicants meet the requirements and criteria of the Law on Protection of Competition and public call.
The Committee members adopted the Working Group’s Report accompanied by Conclusion Proposal by majority vote.

Committee Chairperson Snezana B. Petrovic informed the Committee that the 23 candidates would be interviewed on 3 and 4 October.

The sitting was chaired by Committee Chairperson Snezana B. Petrovic and attended by the following Committee members and deputy members: Dr Aleksandra Tomic, Studenka Kovacevic, Stanislava Janosevic, Tomislav Ljubenovic, Vladimir Djuric, Zoran Bojanic, Gorica Gajic, Vojislav Vujic, Milimir Vujadinovic, Snezana Paunovic, Ana Carapic and Snezana R. Petrovic.


Committees related to this activity



Previous month Next month
M T W T F S S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
friday, 22 november
  • 14.00 - public hearing on “Education in national minority languages”, organized by the Committee on Education, Science, Technological Development and the Information Society (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

  • 14.00 - the National Assembly Speaker meets with the President of North Macedonia (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 1)

  • - photo exhibition on the World Children’s Day and the 50th anniversary of “The Joy of Europe” (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, Central Hall)

Full event calendar