Serbian National Assembly at the time of the 1903 Constitution (1903-1918)


National Assembly on Corfu

Serbian National Assembly at the time of the 1903 Constitution (1903-1918)

Assembly Speaker Deputy Speakers Secretaries
People’s Representative Body, Extraordinary legislature, 2 – 17 June 1903, Belgrade
- National Assembly
Aca Stanojević Stojan Ribarac and Ljuba Stojanović Ljubomir Davidović, Ivan Pavićević, Nastas Petrović, Kosta Stojanović and Svetomir Karamarković
- Senate Pera Velimirović Gligorije Geršić Dobroslav Ružić, Dr Stanojlo Vukčević and Svetozar K. Popović
National Assembly, Extraordinary legislature, 16 – 30 September 1903, Belgrade Aca Stanojević Nikola Nikolić and Ljubomir Davidović Kosta Timotijević, Miloš Ćosić, Petar Stokić, Mijajilo Radivojević, Uroš Lomović, Miloš Trifunović and Mijajilo Škorić
Regular legislature, 1 October 1903 – 25 March 1904, Belgrade Aca Stanojević Ljubomir Davidović and Pavle Ranković Kosta Timotijević, Miloš Ćosić, Petar Stokić, Mijajilo Radivojević, Uroš Lomović, Miloš Trifunović and Đoka Stojković
Regular legislature, 1 November 1904 – 3 March 1905, Belgrade Aca Stanojević Nikola Nikolić and Jaša Prodanović Miloš Ćosić, Uroš Lomović, Miloš Trifunović, Kosta Timotijević, Đoka Stojković, Petar Stokić and Mijailo Radivojević
Extraordinary legislature, 8 – 17 May 1905, Belgrade (assembly dissolved) Ignjat Lukić (temporary Speaker) Permanent assembly presidency not constituted
Extraordinary legislature, 25 July – 5 August 1905, Belgrade Ljubomir Davidović Sima Katić and Milovan Lazarević Kosta Timotijević, Mijajilo Radivojević, Vlada Kušaković, Sima Zlatičanin, Blagoje Ilić and Živojin Hadžić
Regular legislature, 1 October 1905 – 19 April 1906, Belgrade Nikola Nikolić Sima Katić, Milovan Lazarević Kosta Timotijević, Mijajilo Radivojević, Vlada Kušaković, Sima Zlatičanin, Živojin Hadžić, Dr Ahilo Mihajlović and Blagoje Ilić
Extraordinary legislature, 25 June – 22 July 1906, Belgrade Aca Stanojević Milan Đurić and Đoka Bračinac Đoka Stojković, Čeda Radović, Velimir Vukićević, Marinko Stanojević, Aleksa Žujović, Dr Drag Veljković and Petar Vasić
Regular legislature, 1 October 1906 – 7 July 1907, Belgrade Mihailo A Popović; from 22 March 1907: Dr Milenko R Vesnić Ljubomir Jovanović and Miloš Ćosić Nastas Petrović, Čeda Radović, Velimir Vukićević, Petar Vasić, Marinko Stanojević, Toma Đurđević and Dr Drag Veljković
Regular legislature, 1 October 1907 – 31 March 1908, Belgrade Ljubomir Jovanović Miloš Ćosić and Đoka Stojković Bogdan Janković, Miloš Trifunović, Nikola Uzunović, Andra Cvetković, Čeda Radović, Mijailo Jovanović and Milan Stevanović
Extraordinary legislature, 5 June – 7 August 1908, Belgrade Dr Stanojlo Vukčević Miloš Ćosić and Đoka Stojković Miloš Trifunović, Radivoje Tomić, Ilija Milić, Mijailo Jovanović, Uroš Lomović, Radomir Filipović and Andra Cvetković
Extraordinary legislature, 27 – 30 September 1908, Belgrade Ljubomir Jovanović Ljubomir Davidović and Đoka Stojković Jaša Prodanović, Miloš Trifunović, Dimitrije Vojnović, Živojin Hadžić, Andra Cvetković, Radomir Filipović and Mijailo Jovanović
Regular legislature, 1 October 1908 – 20 April 1909, Belgrade Ljubomir Jovanović Ljubomir Davidović and Đoka Stojković Jaša Prodanović, Miloš Trifunović, Dimitrije Vojnović, Živojin Hadžić, Andra Cvetković, Radomir Filipović and Mijailo Jovanović
Regular legislature, 1 October 1909 – 12 June 1910, Belgrade Andra Nikolić Jovan Žujović, followed by Ljubomir Davidović; Borivoje Popović, followed by Jakov Čorbić Andra Cvetković, Miloš Trifunović, Radomir Filipović, Dr Voja Marinković, Radoslav Agatonović and Dimitrije Vojinović
Regular legislature, 1 October 1910 – 19 May 1911, Belgrade Andra Nikolić Ljubomir Davidović, followed by Jovan Žujović and Jakov Čorbić Andra Cvetković, Miloš Trifunović, Radomir Filipović, Blagoje Ilić, Svetozar Bogdanović, Petar Vasić and Milun Lukić
Regular legislature, 1 October 1911 – 1 February 1912, Belgrade Andra Nikolić Kosta Stojanović and Jakov Čorbić Radomir Filipović, Uroš Lomović, Andra Cvetković, Ilija Ilić, Mijailo Jovanović, Stevan Janković and Ilija Mihajlović
Extraordinary legislature, 19 Aprila – 30 June 1912, Belgrade Andra Nikolić Kosta Stojanović and Jakov Čorbić Miloš Trifunović, Andra Cvetković, Dr Velizar Janković, Petar Vuksanović, Ilija Mihajlović, Mijailo Jovanović and Radivoje Tomić
Extraordinary legislature, 20 – 30 September 1912, Belgrade Andra Nikolić Đoka Stojković and Jakov Čorbić Velimir Vukićević, Andra Cvetković, Ilija Mihajlović, Dr Velizar Janković, Mijailo Jovanović, Petar Vuksanović and Radivoje Tomić
Regular legislature, 1 October 1912 – 30 September 1913, Belgrade Andra Nikolić Milovan Lazarević and Ljubomir Molerović; followed by Đoka Stojković and Đoka Bračinac, followed by Dr Stanojlo Vukčević Velimir Vukićević, Andra Cvetković, Dr Velizar Janković, Radivoje Tomić, Blagoje Ilić, Milan Pantelić and Miloje Ž. Jovanović
Regular legislature, 1 October 1913 – 19 June 1914, Belgrade Andra Nikolić Dr Stanojlo Vukčević and Đoka Bračinac Velimir Vukićević, Pera Jovanović, Marinko Stanojević, Rajko Gavrilović, Radivoje Tomić, Andra Protić and Ranko Obradović
Extraordinary legislature, 14 July 1914 – October 1915, Niš Andra Nikolić Dr Stanojlo Vukčević and Đoka Bračinac Velimir Vukićević, Pera Jovanović, Marinko Stanojević, Rajko Gavrilović, Ranko Obradović, Andra Protić and Nikola Mitić
National Assembly in retreat October – December 1915 “Most MPs moved in a group in the same direction as the members of the royal government, with the National Assembly attempting to ease the general situation. 62 MPs from all the parties held a conference in Skadar on 16 December” source: Čedomir Mitrinović and Miloš N. Brašić – Yugoslav National Assemblies, published by the National Assembly of the Kingdom of Yugoslavia, Belgrade, 1937, pp. 176
National Assembly on Corfu, 28 August – 9 October 1916 Andra Nikolić Milovan Lazarević and Đoka Bračinac Velimir Vukićević, Pera Jovanović, Marinko Stanojević, Rajko Gavrilović, Ranko Obradović, Andra Protić, Nikola Mitić and Pavle Bulić
National Assembly on Corfu, 12 February – 14 April 1918 Đoka Bračinac Ljubomir R. Jovanović (Lapovac) and Uroš Lomović Velimir Vukićević, Pera Jovanović, Marinko Stanojević, Rajko Gavrilović, Ranko Obradović, Pavle Bulić, Andra Protić and Nikola Mitić
Last session of the National Assembly 14 – 21 December 1918, Belgrade Đoka Bračinac Ljubomir R. Jovanović Pera Jovanović and Marinko Stanojević
M T W T F S S
26 27 28 29 30 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Monday, 24 July
  • 10.00 - sitting of the Committee on the Judiciary, Public Administration and Local Self-Government (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

  • 11.00 - sitting of the Health and Family Committee (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 3)

Full event calendar