From the Governors’ Constitution to the Constitution of 1888 (1869-1888)


Proposal of MP Sima Nestorović to abolish the death penalty for political crimes. Nestorović served as National Assembly Speaker seven times.

From Governors’ Constitution to 1888 Constitution (1869-1888)

Assembly Speaker Deputy Speakers Secretaries
National in Kragujevac, 14 September – 25 October 1870 Živko Karabiberović Dr Josif Pančić Alimpije Vasiljević, Dimitrije Đ. Jovanović, Jovan Bošković and Miloš I. Prokić
Regular legislature, 5 September – 24 October 1871, Kragujevac Živko Karabiberović Dr Josif Pančić Sima Živković, Dimitrije Đ. Jovanović, Jovan Bošković and Miloš I. Prokić
Regular legislature, 24 September – 25 October 1872, Kragujevac Živko Karabiberović Dimitrije Đ. Jovanović Jovan Bošković, Sima Živković, Miloš Prokić and Pantelija Srećković
Regular legislature, 15 November – 31 December 1873, Kragujevac Živko Karabiberović Ljubomir Kaljević Dimitrije Jovanović, Jovan Bošković, Sima Živković, Milan Đ. Milićević and Panta Srećković
Extraordinary legislature, 2 – 27 January 1874, Kragujevac Dimitrije Jovanović Dr Stevan Milosavljević Sima Živković, Pantelija Srećković, Milan Đ. Milićević and Dimitrije Radović
Regular legislature, 8 November 1874 – 13 March 1875, Belgrade Đorđe Topuzović Jevrem Grujić Milan KuJunedžić, Uroš Knežević, Milan Đ. Milićević, Adam Bogosavljević, Petar Ćelić and Svetomir Nikolajević
Regular legislature, 15 August 1875 – 21 January 1876, Kragujevac and Belgrade Ljubomir Kaljević; from 30 September 1875: Dimitrije Jovanović Dimitrije Jovanović; from 30 September 1875: Aleksa Zdravković Ilija Stojanović, Adam Bogosavljević, Uroš Knežević and Pantelija Srećković
Great National in Belgrade, 14 – 16 February 1877 Đorđe Topuzović Todor Tucaković unknown
Regular legislature, 19 June – 24 July 1877, Kragujevac Dimitrije Jovanović Aleksandar Nikolajević Aksentije Kovačević, Živko Nedić, Pantelija Srećković and Ilija Stojanović
Regular legislature, 24 June – 15 July 1878, Kragujevac Dimitrije Matić Vuja Vasić Ilija Stojanović, Aleksa Stevanović, Dimitrije Stojković and Panta Savić
Regular legislature, 21 November 1878 – 20 January 1879, Niš Todor Tucaković Vuja Vasić Sima Živković, Aksentije Kovačević, Pantelija Srećković, Đorđe Ž. Đorđević and Živko Nedić
Regular legislature, 1 November 1879 – 3 February 1880, Niš Todor Tucaković Vuja Vasić Đorđe Ž. Đorđević, Aleksa Popović, Svetozar Karapešić, Marko Petrović, Sima Živković and Ivan Jevtić
Extraordinary legislature, 11 – 24 May 1880, Kragujevac Vuja Vasić Atanasije Babović Đorđe Đorđević, Ilija Stojanović, Aksentije Kovačević and Ivan Jevtić
Regular legislature, 30 December 1880 – 22 May 1881, Belgrade Aleksa Popović Milan Kujunedžić Marko Petrović, Milan Žunić, Rista Popović, Nikola Krupežević, Ljubomir Molerović and Lazar Petrović
Regular legislature, 7 January 1882 – 22 June 1882, Belgrade Aleksa Popović Milan Kujunedžić Nikola Krupežević, Mita Rakić, Milan Žunjić, Dimitrije Milovanović, Aron Ninčić and Milija Todorović
Regular legislature, 25 November – 31 December 1882, Belgrade Milan Kujunedžić Miloš L. Glišić Aron Ninčić, Dimitrije Milovanović, Milija Todorović, Milan Simić, Jovan Bosić, Trifun Jeremić and Nikola Krupežević
Extraordinary legislature, 1 – 11 January 1883, Belgrade Milan Kujunedžić Miloš L. Glišić Aron Ninčić, Dimitrije Milovanović, Milija Todorović, Milan Simić, Jovan Bosić, Trifun Jeremić and Nikola Krupežević
Extraordinary legislature, 15 – 22 September 1883, Belgrade Sima Nestorović Arsa Drenovac Aleksa Novaković, Raša Milošević, Velizar Kundović and Janko Purić
Regular legislature, 6 May – 16 June 1884, Niš Milan Kujunedžić Miloš L. Glišić Aron Ninčić, Antonije Pantović, Živojin Simić, Svetozar Vesović, Stanoje Dimić and Milan Žunić
Regular legislature, 3 – 23 April 1885, Niš Đorđe Pavlović Uroš Knežević Petar Tirić, Ilija Mojsilović, Svetozar Vesović, Mihailo Mihajlović, Mita Popović and Trifun Jeremić
Extraordinary legislature, 19 – 23 September 1885, Niš Milan Kujunedžić Miloš L. Glišić Avram Jovanović, Živojin Simić, Ljubomir Kovačević and Novak Milošević
Extraordinary legislature, 30 June – 13 July 1886, Niš Đorđe Pavlović Milan Žunić Aleksa Fotić, Aleksa Popović, Svetozar Vesović, Živojin Simić, Velizar Kundović and Ilija Stošić
Regular legislature, 15 – 25 July 1886, Niš Đorđe Pavlović Milan Žunić Aleksa Fotić, Živojin Simić, Svetozar Vesović, Antonije Popović, Ilija Stošić and Danilo Jovanović
Regular legislature, 5 October – 2 November 1886, Niš Đorđe Pavlović Milan Žunić Aleksa Fotić, Živojin Simić, Svetozar Vesović, Antonije Popović, Ilija Stošić and Danilo Jovanović
Regular legislature, 15 November 1887 – 11 January 1888, Belgrade Todor Tucaković Paja Vuković Kuzman Paštrović, Ilija Stošić, Miloje Vlajić, Milovan Marinković, Živko Sedlarac and Ljuba Novaković
Regular legislature, 16 March – 16 April 1888, Belgrade Rista Popović Paja Vuković Milovan Marinković, Ljuba Novaković, Pera Đorđević, Đura Milijašević, Kosta Borisavljević, Ljuba Joksimović and Aleksa Radojević
M T W T F S S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Tuesday, 22 August
  • No announcements for selected date

Full event calendar